Statistics by IPL Venue

On this page you can find a full range of IPL venue statistics and records for all stadiums being used during the IPL 2021 season.

IPL venue statistics include average first innings score, average winning first innings score, wins batting first v wins chasing, balls per 4 and 6 hit, average powerplay score and death overs score as well as bowling average, economy rate and strike rate for both spin and pace bowling.

IPL venue stats lasted updated to include matches played on 2nd May

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Dehli

Delhi IPL Venue
Arun Jaitley Stadium (formerly the Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium) is the home venue of Delhi Capitals in the IPL source

IPL venue batting statistics Arun Jaitley Stadium

StatisticAll-time2021
Average first innings score at Arun Jaitley Stadium164.50194.25
Average first innings winning score at Arun Jaitley Stadium181.30220.00
% Teams winning batting first at Arun Jaitley Stadium47.44%25%
% Teams winning chasing at Arun Jaitley Stadium51.28%75%
balls per 4 scored at Arun Jaitley Stadium8.237.47
balls per 6 scored at Arun Jaitley Stadium19.6613.84
Average powerplay score at Arun Jaitley Stadium47.9448.93
Average death overs (last 5) score at Arun Jaitley Stadium57.9369.24
IPL venue stats Delhi lasted updated 2nd May 2021

IPL Venue bowling statistics Arun Jaitley Stadium

StatisticsAll-time2021
Spin bowling average at Arun Jaitley Stadium30.3342.67
Pace bowling average at Arun Jaitley Stadium31.3843.72
Spin bowling economy rate at Arun Jaitley Stadium7.949.60
Pace bowling economy rate at Arun Jaitley Stadium8.799.40
Spin bowling strike rate at Arun Jaitley Stadium22.9126.67
Pace bowling strike rate at Arun Jaitley Stadium21.4127.92
IPL venue stats Delhi lasted updated 2nd May 2021

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Kolkata IPL venue
Eden Gardens, Kolkata is the home venue of KKR in the IPL source

IPL venue batting statistics Eden Gardens

Average first innings score at Eden Gardens160.18
Average first innings winning score at Eden Gardens169.09
% Teams winning batting first at Eden Gardens44.16%
% Teams winning chasing at Eden Gardens55.84%
balls per 4 scored at Eden Gardens8.04
balls per 6 scored at Eden Gardens20.30
Average powerplay score at Eden Gardens46.32
Average death overs (last 5) score at Eden Gardens57.95
IPL venue stats Kolkata

IPL venue bowling statistics Eden Gardens

Spin bowling average at Eden Gardens27.86
Pace bowling average at Eden Gardens33.09
Spin bowling economy rate at Eden Gardens7.90
Pace bowling economy rate at Eden Gardens8.70
Spin bowling strike rate at Eden Gardens21.15
Pace bowling strike rate at Eden Gardens22.83
IPL venue stats Kolkata

M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

IPL Venue stats Bangalore
M Chinnaswamy Stadium is the home venue of RCB in the IPL source

IPL Venue batting statistics M Chinnaswamy Stadium

Average first innings score at M Chinnaswamy Stadium169.16
Average first innings winning score at M Chinnaswamy Stadium183.09
% Teams winning batting first at M Chinnaswamy Stadium43.45%
% Teams winning chasing at M Chinnaswamy Stadium52.50%
balls per 4 scored at M Chinnaswamy Stadium8.25
balls per 6 scored at M Chinnaswamy Stadium15.90
Average powerplay score at M Chinnaswamy Stadium46.35
Average death overs (last 5) score at M Chinnaswamy Stadium65.02
IPL venue stats Bangalore

IPL Venue bowling statistics M Chinnaswamy Stadium

Spin bowling average at M Chinnaswamy Stadium29.98
Pace bowling average at M Chinnaswamy Stadium31.79
Spin bowling economy rate at M Chinnaswamy Stadium8.38
Pace bowling economy rate at M Chinnaswamy Stadium9.12
Spin bowling strike rate at M Chinnaswamy Stadium21.47
Pace bowling strike rate at M Chinnaswamy Stadium20.92
IPL venue stats Bangalore

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

IPL venue stats Chennai
The MA Chidambaram Stadium is the home venue in the IPL of Chennai Super Kings source

IPL Venue batting statistics MA Chidambaram Stadium

StatisticAll-time2021
Average first innings score at MA Chidambaram Stadium162.27154.80
Average first innings winning score at MA Chidambaram Stadium172.78166.83
% Teams winning batting first at MA Chidambaram Stadium59.70%60.00%
% Teams winning chasing at MA Chidambaram Stadium38.81%40.00%
balls per 4 scored at MA Chidambaram Stadium9.369.51
balls per 6 scored at MA Chidambaram Stadium22.3823.73
Average powerplay score at MA Chidambaram Stadium46.4845.85
Average death overs (last 5) score at MA Chidambaram Stadium56.0350.93
IPL venue stats Chennai – last updated 25th April 2021

IPL Venue bowling statistics MA Chidambaram Stadium

StatisticAll-time2021
Spin bowling average at MA Chidambaram Stadium28.3126.96
Pace bowling average at MA Chidambaram Stadium30.4023.49
Spin bowling economy rate at MA Chidambaram Stadium7.297.06
Pace bowling economy rate at MA Chidambaram Stadium8.697.87
Spin bowling strike rate at MA Chidambaram Stadium23.3022.90
Pace bowling strike rate at MA Chidambaram Stadium20.9817.90
IPL Venue stats Chennai – last updated 25th April 2021

See here for all-time IPL records at the MA Chidambaram Stadium

Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad IPL Venue Stats
The largest cricket stadium in the world, Narendra Modi Stadium will also be the venue for the IPL finals source

IPL Venue batting statistics Narendra Modi Stadium

StatisticAll-time2021
Average first innings score at Narendra Modi Stadium161.82158.60
Average first innings winning score at Narendra Modi Stadium172.25175.00
% Teams winning batting first at Narendra Modi Stadium47.06%40.00%
% Teams winning chasing at Narendra Modi Stadium47.06%60.00%
balls per 4 scored at Narendra Modi Stadium9.249.32
balls per 6 scored at Narendra Modi Stadium20.3317.63
Average powerplay score at Narendra Modi Stadium46.8645.70
Average death overs (last 5) score at Narendra Modi Stadium59.8166.71

IPL Venue bowling statistics Narendra Modi Stadium

Statistic All-time2020
Spin bowling average at Narendra Modi Stadium29.2026.84
Pace bowling average at Narendra Modi Stadium32.4930.79
Spin bowling economy rate at Narendra Modi Stadium7.616.99
Pace bowling economy rate at Narendra Modi Stadium8.498.62
Spin bowling strike rate at Narendra Modi Stadium23.0223.05
Pace bowling strike rate at Narendra Modi Stadium22.9521.42
IPL Venue Stats Ahmedabad

The Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

IPL venue stats Mumbai
The Wankhede Stadium is the home venue in the IPL for the Mumbai Indians source

IPL Venue batting statistics Wankhede Stadium

StatisticAll-time2021
Average first innings score at Wankhede Stadium167.30176.60
Average first innings winning score at Wankhede Stadium175.00205.00
% Teams winning batting first at Wankhede Stadium46.99%40.00%
% Teams winning chasing at Wankhede Stadium51.81%60.00%
balls per 4 scored at Wankhede Stadium8.037.50
balls per 6 scored at Wankhede Stadium18.4716.03
Average powerplay score at Wankhede Stadium45.7045.80
Average death overs (last 5) score at Wankhede Stadium61.3664.68
IPL Venue Stats Mumbai

IPL Venue bowling statistics Wankhede Stadium

StatisticAll-time2021
Spin bowling average at Wankhede Stadium31.1639.40
Pace bowling average at Wankhede Stadium28.6627.27
Spin bowling economy rate at Wankhede Stadium7.957.80
Pace bowling economy rate at Wankhede Stadium8.858.90
Spin bowling strike rate at Wankhede Stadium23.5130.30
Pace bowling strike rate at Wankhede Stadium19.4318.38
IPL Venue Stats Mumbai – last updated 25th April 2021

See here for all-time IPL records at the Wankhede Stadium

%d bloggers like this: